Professional Jeweler Archive: Sizing a Platinum Ring Using Pulse-Arc Welding Technology

December 2003

Professional Bench/Welding Technologies


Sizing a Platinum Ring Using Pulse-Arc Welding Technology

Knowing how to tack-, fusion- and pulse-arc-weld at the bench saves time, increases quality and drives up profits for your shop and service department


Sizing and torch-welding a platinum ring with diamonds channel-set down the shank could be risky. Use of a pulse-arc welder eliminates the potential for damage to the diamonds.
1. This platinum ring has to be sized and the center diamond set before delivery to the customer. For sizing, Steece Hermanson of Galloway & Moseley, Sumter, SC, uses the following pulse-arc welding procedures to complete the task.
2. He prepares the sizing joint by sawing and filing, then prepares the joint with an open angle completely around it. He traps a piece of 0.40mm wide platinum between the shanks. The piece is about 0.5mm larger than the shank dimensions.
3. For this procedure, Hermanson sets the welder to the high energy setting at 50 volts. With the pencil attached to the positive lead using the #4 weld tip, he directs a pulse of energy at the joint from the top. After inspection, he increases the voltage to 60 volts.
4. The clip lead is attached to the negative terminal and clamped onto the tweezers holding the ring. Using a few pulses of energy, he completes the welding at the top of the shank.
5. The weld is complete across the top of the shank.
6. Hermanson holds the ring with the clip lead, allowing easy maneuvering as he welds each side of the shank and inside. When completed, the surface of the metal welded into the shank is slightly higher than the shank. He taps the excess metal with a hammer then finishes the ring.

By Mark B. Mann

Technical Contributions by Steece Hermanson of Galloway & Moseley, Sumter, SC

Photographs by Mark B. Mann

©2003 Visual Communications

Copyright © 2003 by Bond Communications