Professional Jeweler Archive: AGTAŐs Cutting Edge Awards Honor Creativity

February 2003

Gemstones & Pearls/News


AGTA's Cutting Edge™ Awards Honor Creativity

This year the contest features superbly cut classics, fantasy cuts and phenomenal gemstones


The American Gem Trade Association’s annual celebration of glyptic arts, the Cutting Edge™ competition, featured a strong showing by classic gems such as sapphire and emerald, as well as a palette of pastel pinks, oranges and blues.

Several winners’ names were familiar, having been recognized in previous competitions. A sprinkling of fresh names surfaced as well.

The same panel that judged the 2003 Spectrum™ Awards also worked with the Cutting Edge entries (Spectrum winners were featured in Professional Jeweler, January 2002, pp. 35-39. Look for winners of the Platinum Honors division in our March issue). Judges were Glen Engelbrecht of G.J. Designs, Sarasota, FL; William Holman of Holman Designs, Dallas, TX; Alfredo Molina of Molina Fine Jewelers, Mesa, AZ; Tania Riddell of Modern Bride, New York City; and Thomas Trozzo of Trozzo, Culpepper, VA.

Cutting Edge Awards honor excellence and creativity of the lapidary arts, including natural colored gemstones and cultured pearls, carvings, other gem material and objects of art. The categories are: Classic Gemstone, Faceting, Carving, Combination, Pairs & Suites and Objects of Art.

– by Robert Weldon, G.G.


Classic Gemstone Division

First Place

ALLEN KLEIMAN

A. Kleiman & Co.
Boulder, CO
(303) 440-7478

8.12-ct. Burma origin cushion-cut sapphire with a Gübelin certificate.

Second Place

RAY ZAJICEK

Equatorian Imports Inc.
Dallas, TX
(972) 250-2055

Emerald-cut 2.82-ct. Colombian emerald.

Third Place

ALLEN KLEIMAN

A. Kleiman & Co.
Boulder, CO
(303) 440-7478

8.05-ct. cushion-cut heated pink sapphire.

Combination Division

First Place

MICHAEL DYBER

Ledge Art Studio, Rumney, NH; (603) 744-2161

164.05-ct. natural-color aquamarine combines faceting and carving.

Second Place

MICHAEL DYBER

Ledge Art Studio, Rumney, NH; (603) 744-2161

Natural 63.05-ct. Bolivian amethyst. Large table is flat.

Third Place

CHRISTOPHER WOLFSBERG

Colored Creations, Manchester, TN; (931) 728-8726

“Blue Blazer” is a 23.46-ct. aquamarine fashioned in a square concave blazer cut.

Honorable Mention

MARK GRONLUND

Mark Gronlund, Umatilla, FL; (352) 771-8925

“Erupting Volcano” is a 26.64-ct. citrine.

Faceting Division

First Place

JOHN D. DYER

Precious Gemstones,
Zumbrota, MN
(507) 732-4262

27.20-ct. topaz is a modified trillion-cut.

Second Place

DAVID CLAY ZAVA

David Clay Co.
Fallbrook, CA
(760) 451-1162

20.96-ct. mint blue-green tourmaline has a triangular checkerboard crown called the “Tricheck” cut.

Third Place

JOHN D. DYER

Precious Gemstones
Zumbrota, MN
(507) 732-4262

9.06-ct. spessartite garnet is a brilliant oval cut.

Carving Division

First Place

GLENN LEHRER

Glenn Lehrer Designs
Larkspur, CA
(415) 461-2212

The free-form carving of a 225.5-ct. chrysocolla chalcedony is an abstract of a blooming flower.

Second Place

KRISTA L. MCMILLAN

Dust Devil Mining Cloverdale, OR
(503) 965-7707

69.15-ct. Oregon sunstone carving depicts a woman’s face.

Third Place

KRISTA L. MCMILLAN

Dust Devil Mining
Cloverdale, OR
(503) 965-7707

36.70-ct. free-form carving is red Oregon sunstone.

Pairs & Suites Division

First Place

STEPHEN M. AVERY

Stephen M. Avery, Lakewood, CO; (303) 985-4005

Suite of seven graduating blue/green tourmalines feature the “Ovob” cut (opposed bar ovals). The center stone is 17.53 carats.

Second Place

DAVID CLAY ZAVA

David Clay Co., Fallbrook, CA; (760) 451-1162

Three pillow-cut tourmalines total 6.09 carats and two pillow-cut spinels total 5.70 carats.

Copyright © 2003 by Bond Communications