Professional Jeweler Archive: Traditional Value

March 2005

Merchandise | Gemstones


Traditional Value

Cutting Edge winners return to more classic cutting designs that are rendered with precision and beauty

By Robert Weldon, G.G.


The winning entries in the American Gem Trade Association’s 2005 Cutting Edge competition celebrate gem colors and the pinnacles of lapidary expertise. The yearly lapidary competition was folded into AGTA’s annual Spectrum Awards (see Professional Jeweler, February 2005, pp. 67-74).

Best of Show went to Dalan Hargrave and Stephanie Michael Young of Spring Branch, TX, for a 125-ct. Spirographic-cut mint green beryl with a concave pavilion and a flat faceted crown. The same piece also won first place in the Combination category. Hargrave has won multiple cutting awards despite being a relative newcomer to lapidary arts.

Also of note is John Dyer of Eau Claire, WI (Professional Jeweler, November 2004, pp. 35-37). Dyer swept the faceting category, winning first-, second- and third-place awards and an honorable mention.

Judges were Mark Gronlund of Umatilla, FL, an award-winning lapidary artist and jeweler; Alice Keller, editor in chief of Gems & Gemology, the quarterly publication of the Gemological Institute of America, Carlsbad, CA; Mark Mann of Visual Communications Inc., Corvallis, MT, jewelry bench expert and monthly contributor to Professional Jeweler; William Richey of Portland, ME, an award-winning jewelry designer; and Eric Wright of Village Goldsmith, Dallas, TX, a gem cutter and jewelry designer.

All Photos by John Parrish

Best of Show

Dalan Hargrave and Stephanie Michael Young
Spring Branch, TX; (830) 438-8688

125-ct. spirographic-cut mint green beryl with a concave pavilion and a flat faceted crown.

Open Category/Classic Gemstone

FIRST PLACE

Allen Kleiman
A. Kleiman & Co., Boulder, CO;
(303) 440-7478

12.36-ct. oval unheated blue sapphire.

SECOND PLACE

Michael Arnstein
Walter Arnstein, New York City; (212) 869-5285

24.90-ct. natural untreated yellow sapphire.

THIRD PLACE

Ashok Kumar Sancheti
Pioneer Gems, New York City; (212) 391-4450

1.24-ct. natural fancy cut emerald.

Open Category/All Other Faceted

FIRST PLACE

Ben Kho
Ben Kho Int’l. Ltd., Decatur, GA; (770) 491-7150

11.22-ct. fancy cushion-cut rhodochrosite.

SECOND PLACE

Allen Kleiman
A. Kleiman & Co., Boulder, CO; (303) 440-7478

6.31-ct. pear-shaped Paraìba tourmaline.

THIRD PLACE

James Alger
James Alger & Co., Bedford, NH; (603) 625-5947

17.73-ct. octagon peridot.

HONORABLE MENTION

James Alger
James Alger & Co., Bedford, NH; (603) 625-5947

14.47-ct. rose-cut green tourmaline.

Pairs & Suites

FIRST PLACE

Hemant Phophaliya
A.G. Color Inc., New York City; (212) 207-3905

Round drop tanzanites totaling 30.37 carats.

SECOND PLACE

Hemant Phophaliya
A.G. Color Inc., New York City; (212) 207-3905

Cushion-cut tanzanites totaling 33.03 carats.

THIRD PLACE

Allen Kleiman
A. Kleiman & Co., Boulder, CO; (303) 440-7478

Brilliant cushion-cut spessartite garnets totaling 76.76 carats.

HONORABLE MENTION

Ralph Wobito
Custom Gem Cutting Ltd., Stouffville, Ontario, Canada; (905) 640-8060

10.22-ct. and 10.04-ct. cushion-cut pink tourmalines.

Phenomenal Gemstones

FIRST PLACE

Jeffrey Bilgore
Jeffrey Bilgore LLC, New York City; (212) 223-5140

16.21-ct. star ruby.

Carving

FIRST PLACE

Glenn Lehrer
Lehrer Designs, Larkspur, CA; (414) 461-2212

194.19-ct. combination-cut carved and faceted waffle-cut aquamarine.

SECOND PLACE

Dalan Hargrave
Dust Devil Mining Co., Cloverdale, OR; (503) 559-2495

73.55-ct. “Emerging Flower” sunstone with copper feathers and green highlights.

THIRD PLACE

William Cox
Dust Devil Mining Co., Cloverdale, OR; (503) 559-2495

84.90-ct. free-form sunstone with copper inclusions.

Faceting

FIRST PLACE

John Dyer
Precious Gemstones Co., Eau Claire, WI; (715) 830-0126

20.61-ct. opposed-bar-cut imperial topaz.

SECOND PLACE

John Dyer
Precious Gemstones Co., Eau Claire, WI; (715) 830-0126

28.34-ct. radiant-cut, diamond-shaped Madeira citrine.

THIRD PLACE

John Dyer
Precious Gemstones Co., Eau Claire, WI; (715) 830-0126

15.88-ct. sparkler-cut tsavorite garnet.

HONORABLE MENTION

John Dyer
Precious Gemstones Co., Eau Claire, WI; (715) 830-0126

26.21-ct. multifaceted pear-shaped natural aquamarine.

Combination

FIRST PLACE

(This entry also won Best of Show)

Dalan Hargrave and Stephanie Michael Young
Spring Branch, TX; (830) 438-8688

125-ct. spirographic-cut mint green beryl with a concave pavilion and a flat faceted crown.

SECOND PLACE

Christopher Wolfsberg
Colored Creations, Manchester, TN; (931) 728-8723

Free-form 35.56-ct. kunzite with concave and flat-faceted surfaces.

THIRD PLACE

Richard P. Homer
Columbia Gem House Inc., Vancouver WA; (360) 514-0567

38.69-ct. round concave tube-set, brilliant-cut mint green tourmaline.

HONORABLE MENTION

Michael M. Dyber
Ledge Art Studio, Rumney, NH;
(603) 744-2161

281.20-ct. faceted and carved “Atom” beryl.

Objects of Art

FIRST PLACE

Philip Louer Jr.
North American Gem Carvers, Riner, VA; (540) 953-7001

18k gold intarsia box featuring lapis lazuli, jasper, malachite, turquoise, sugilite and exotic woods.

SECOND PLACE

Susan Allen
E.F. Watermelon, Old Lyme, CT; (860) 434-1600

Elephant-head quartz.

THIRD PLACE

William Holman
William S. Holman Design Group,
Dallas, TX; (972) 702-0606

18k green gold sculpture featuring a 36.16-ct. citrine accented with fancy-colored sapphires totaling 2 carats.

HONORABLE MENTION

Lawrence Stoller
Crystal Works,
Bend, OR; (541) 388-1721

3.75-pound “Insight” carved quartz on a bronze base.

Copyright © 2005 by Bond Communications